Friday 29 May 2020
Macro Financial Planning Pty Ltd 237986
Corporate Authorised Representative of
Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd
ABN 30 113 531 034
AFS Licence 286786
Privacy Policy

 

Your Rights to Privacy
Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd regards Privacy as a serious issue and understands that it is important for you to know how we deal with your personal information.

From 21 December 2001 new Privacy Laws apply to how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd and its associated Companies complies with the National Privacy Principles and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide you with a clear and concise outline of:

  • The types of personal and sensitive information that we collect and keep on record
  • Our policy in relation to how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
  • Your privacy rights

Types of personal information that we collect, use and hold
Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd collects and holds personal and sensitive information for the purposes of establishing and building a financial services relationship with you.  If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information we may not be able to provide the services or advice you are seeking.  The personal information we collect includes:

  • Information that identifies you, such as your name, address contact details and any other identification information provided by you, or people nominated by you.
  • Depending on the type of investment, insurance, or superannuation products or services you are seeking we may also collect sensitive information about you. This information may comprise health, ethnic origin, membership to professional or trade associations or philosophical beliefs.
  • If you apply to become a Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd authorised representative we collect information about your professional background, training and experience, which may include sensitive information.

Personal Information about you is generally collected from you, unless you have consented to us obtaining information from a third party.  However, there may be circumstances were it is not practical or reasonable for us to do so.  For example if you are nominated as a beneficiary of a life or superannuation policy.

Where we collect information from you about another individual, such as your nominated beneficiary, it is important that you advise them of the disclosure and their Privacy rights.

The information we collect is used in the following manner:

  • To provide you with appropriate financial information and services specific to your circumstances and needs
  • To enable us to provide you with investment or generic financial information which may be of interest or value to you
  • To enable us to adequately assess the suitability of applicants to act as Authorised Representatives of Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd and provide on-going support and services.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
Generally, your consent is obtained before we disclose your personal information to a third party.  Your consent can be in writing, by telephone, or implied by your conduct.  In some circumstances however we may be required by Law to disclose your personal information.

Depending on the type of service or product provided to you we may need to disclose your personal information to:

  • Investment Managers, Insurance Companies or other Financial Institutions
  • A third party acting on your behalf e.g. your nominated financial adviser
  • External services providers that provide services to us or our representatives e.g. mailing houses, software suppliers and stationers

It may also be necessary to disclose your personal information to a party acquiring an interest or shareholding in Sentry Group's business.

Collection of Statistical Information via Cookies
When you visit our web site we may collect information of a statistical nature such as the pages you viewed or time online.  This information is collected using cookies.  Cookies do not identify individual users although they do identify a user's browser type and Internet Service Provider.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject or notify when a cookie is sent.  Please refer to your browser instructions for more details.

Personal Information Quality
We try to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us with this please keep us advised of any of your personal details which may have altered.

Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.  If we disagree as to the accuracy of the requested correction we will make an appropriate notation in your records that you claim the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Personal Information Security
We take all reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.

Secure methods are used to destroy or de-identify any personal information, provided the information is no longer needed for any purpose and it is permissible by the law to do so.

Access to Personal Information
You can request us at any time to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  Under some circumstances we may not be required to provide access to you and in such cases a written explanation will be given to you.

Access to your information will be provided on receipt of an Application for Access and will generally be processed within 14 days.  More time may be required for more complex requests.  An Application for Access can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer on 08 9325 4999.

There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however we may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request.

Marketing and Promotional Material
We acknowledge and respect your right to choose to opt-out of receiving information about products and services supplied by us, or by others, which we think may be of interest to you.

Should you decide not to receive marketing or promotional material from us you can opt-out at any time by advising us in writing or contacting us by telephone.

Privacy Policies of Other Parties
Many of the product and services providers you may deal with through your relationship with Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd will also have Privacy Policies concerning the manner in which they collect, hold, use or disclose personal information.  These Policies can generally be accessed view the provider's web site or will be made available to you upon request to them.

Changes to this Statement
Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on our web site.  This Privacy Policy was last amended on 1st July 2006.

Contacting us about Privacy
If you would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Statement, please contact us as follows:

  • By telephone on 08 9325 4999 between 9.00am and 5.00pm (WA time) Monday to Friday:
  • In writing to the address below:

Privacy Officer
Sentry Financial Services Pty Ltd
PO Box 6874
East Perth WA 6892

 

 

 

 

        
Site by AcctWeb